C o n c e r t s

2021

August 1

Classical Sundays - Werkhalle Wiesenburg, Berlin

J. Brahms Clarinet Quintet op. 115

Kymia Kermani, clarinet, Mascha Wehrmeyer & Johannes Ascher, violin; Shasta Ellenbogen, viola

August 6

Bard Music Festival - Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater

N. Boulanger: Lux aeterna

L. Boulanger: Pie Jesu

Joélle Harvey, soprano; Jesse Mills & Karen Kim, violin; Jessica Bodner, viola; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Renée Anne Louprette, organ

August 8

Bard Music Festival - Fisher Center, LUMA Theater

P. Menu Sonatine

A. Roussel  Sérénade, Op. 30

Alex Sopp, flute; Jesse Mills & Karen Kim, violin; Jessica Bodner, viola; Bridget Kibbey, harp

August 13

Bard Music Festival - Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater

N. Boulanger: Three Pieces, for cello and piano

Anna Polonsky, Piano

 

September 5

Candlelight Concert - Zionskirche Berlin

Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 #2 D Major

Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 #3 C Minor

Mari Juntunen, violin; Yuval Herz, viola

September 6

Candlelight Concert - Zionskirche Berlin

Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 #2 D Major

Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 #3 C Minor

Mari Juntunen, violin; Yuval Herz, viola

September 11

Berlin Philharmonic - Berlin Philharmonie

Olga Neuwirth Keyframes for a Hippogriff

Bruckner Symphony #4

Jakub Hrůša, Conductor; Andrew Watts, Countertenor

October 12

Berlin Philharmonic - Berlin Philharmonie

Olga Neuwirth Keyframes for a Hippogriff

Bruckner Symphony #4

Jakub Hrůša, Conductor; Andrew Watts, Countertenor

October 15

Kammermusiktage Ahrenshoop

Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 11

Horia Dumitrache, clarinet; Zsuzsa Bálint, piano

October 16

Kammermusiktage Ahrenshoop

Schönberg Pierrot Lunaire

Eva Resch, Sprechstimme; Rowan Hamwood, Flute; Horia Dumitrache, Clarinet; Sarah Saviet, violin & viola; Cristian Niculescu, piano

October 17

Kunstraum Niculescu

Schönberg Pierrot Lunaire

Eva Resch, Sprechstimme; Rowan Hamwood, Flute; Horia Dumitrache, Clarinet; Sarah Saviet, violin & viola; Cristian Niculescu, piano

October 25

Candlelight Concert - Zionskirche Berlin

Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 #2 D Major

Beethoven String Trio Op. 9 #3 C Minor

Wonho Kim, violin; Lotus de Vries, viola

November 13 

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC) - Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Guest Principal Cello

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op. 54 
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt, Prelude and Suites Nos. 1 and 2


Tabita Berglund, conductor; Marie-Ange Nguci, piano

November 14

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC) - Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Guest Principal Cello

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op. 54 
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt, Prelude and Suites Nos. 1 and 2


Tabita Berglund, conductor; Marie-Ange Nguci, piano

November 25

Chineke! Orchestra - Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Guest Principal Cello

Witter-Johnson: Blush

Coleman: Concerto for wind quintet (Phenomenal Women)

Perkinson: Sinfonietta No.1

Beethoven Symphony #8

Leslie Suganandarajah, conductor, Shantanique Moore, flute; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe; Mariam Adam, clarinet; Monica Ellis, bassoon; Priscilla Rinehart, horn

November 26

Barber Institute Evening Concerts - Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham

Price Folksongs in Counterpoint

Schönberg Verklärte Nacht

Brahms Sextet #1 in Bb 

Julian Gil Rodriguez & Raye Harvey, violins

Mira Glenn Williams & Natalia Senior-Brown violas

Meera Raja, cello

​​
 

Photo: GABY MERZ